Museum - Library - German-Italian Foyer

A+ A A-

Privacy Policy

The signing Casa di Goethe, based in 00186 Rome, in it’s function as holder of the processed data, intends to inform you about the Italian legislative Decree. nr. 196/2003 and the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, which provide for the protection of your personal data.

According to the mentioned law, the processing of personal data shall follow the principles of correctness, legality, transparency and necessity with the aim to protect your privacy rights.

1) Object of the data processing

Object of the intended processing is your personal data as defined by the Italian legislative Decree. nr. 196/2003 and the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and of which we may come in possession as a result of your enrolment in our free newsletter.

2) Purpose of the data processing

The processing of personal data is intended only to carry out your request of enrolment in our newsletter and the corresponding mailing list, which are used to inform you about our cultural activities. The data will not be circulated.

The consent to the processing of data was indicated by free will.

Consenting is optional.

It is impossible to make use of our newsletter refusing the consent to data processing.

3) Method of data processing

The data processing will be carried out by electronic or automated means and by adopting appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data.

4) Storage of personal data

We inform you that your data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected as described under 2.

5) Data subject’s rights

As subject of the processed data you have the right of access to, correction, erasure or blocking of and objection to the processing of your own data. You also have the right to obtain a copy of the hold personal data in a structured document, which is legible by common electronic devices, as well as the right by law to send this data to other data processors without any impediment from the data collector’s. For more information about the cited rights you may exam the Italian legislative Decree. nr. 196/2003, art. 7 and the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, art. 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21.

6) Objection to data processing

The given consent to data processing can be revoked at any time. A revoke does not have any prejudice for the data processing during the time before the revoke. In case of violation, you have the right to complain at the Authorities.

In case you want to exercise your rights or revoke your consent or if interested in other information regarding this communication or privacy policy in general you may make requests by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.